Organising Committee

General Chairs

Xiaofang Zhou

Xiaofang Zhou

The University of Queensland, Australia

Alan Smeaton

Alan Smeaton

Dublin City University, Ireland

Qi Tian

Qi Tian

The University of Texas at San Antonio, USA

Technical Program Chairs

Dick Bulterman

Dick Bulterman

FXPal, USA

Heng Tao Shen

Heng Tao Shen

The University of Queensland, Australia

Ketan Mayer-Patel

Ketan Mayer-Patel

The University of North Carolina, USA

Shuicheng Yan

National University of Singapore

Panel Chairs

Brave New Idea Chairs

  • Yong Rui, Microsoft Research Asia, China
  • Nicu Sebe, University of Trento, Italy
  • Xuelong Li, OPTical IMagery Analysis and Learning (OPTIMAL), China

Grand Challenge Chairs

  • Michael Lew, Leiden University, The Netherlands
  • Jie Yang, National Science Foundation, USA

Workshop Chairs

  • Alan Hanjalic, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
  • Lexing Xie, Australian National University
  • Svetha Venkatesh, Deakin University, Australia

Technical Demo Chairs

  • Alejandro Jaimes, Yahoo! Spain
  • Zheng-Jun Zha, Hefei Institute of Intelligent Machines, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Tutorials Chairs

  • Rainer Lienhart, Universität Augsburg, Germany
  • Thomas Plagemann, University of Oslo, Norway
  • Zhiyong Wang, The University of Sydney, Australia

Interactive Arts Chairs

  • Stephen Viller, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Ann Morrison, Aalborg University, Denmark

Open Source Software Competition Chairs

  • Xian-Sheng Hua, Microsoft, USA
  • Marco Bertini, University of Florence, Italy
  • Tao Mei, Microsoft Research, China

Video Program Chairs

  • Shin’ichi Satoh, National Inst. of Informatics, Japan
  • Meng Wang, Hefei University of Technology, China
  • Jinman Kim, The University of Sydney, Australia

Doctoral Symposium Chairs

  • Cees G. M. Snoek, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • Hervé Jégou, INRIA, France

Author’s Advocate

Ooi Wei Tsang,  National University of Singapore, Singapore

Sponsorship Chairs

  • Abdulmotaleb EI Saddik, University of Ottawa, Canada
  • Rong Yan, Snapchat Inc, USA
  • Kiyoharu Aizawa, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Zhengyou Zhang, Microsoft Research, USA

Travel Grant Chairs

  • Xiangjian (Sean) He, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  • Yang Yang, The University of Queensland, Australia

Publicity Chairs

  • Jiebo Luo, University of Rochester, USA
  • Lei Zhang, Microsoft Research, USA
  • Weidong Cai, The University of Sydney, Australia

History Preservation Chairs

  • K. Selcuk Candan, Arizona State University, USA
  • Chong-Wah Ngo, City University of Hong Kong

Local Organisation Chairs

  • Xue Li, University of Queensland, Australia
  • Dian Tjondronegoro, Queensland University of Technology, Australia

Finance Chair

  • Zi Huang, The University of Queensland, Australia

Proceedings Chair

  • Roger Zimmermann, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Yongdong Zhang, Chinese Academy of Science, China

Web and Social Media Chairs

  • Lorna Macdonald, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Jun Zhou, Griffith University, Australia