Program – Main conference

Monday October 17

Tuschinski Entree hal Zaal 1 Zaal 2 Zaal 3 Zaal 4 VIP
08:45-09:00 Conference opening
09:00-10:30 Keynote I: Dirk Helbing
10:30-11:00 Break Break Break Break Break Break
11:00-12:30 Best paper session
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break Lunch Break Lunch Break ToMM meeting Lunch Break Women in SIGMM lunch
De Bazel Lobby Demo floor Lobby
14:00-15:30 Poster session I Demo session Video program
15:30-17:00 Poster session II
17:00-19:00 Reception Reception

Tuesday October 18

Tuschinski Entree hal Zaal 1 Zaal 2 Zaal 3 Zaal 4 VIP
09:00-10:30 SIGMM Award presentations / talks
10:30-11:00 Break Break Break Break Break Break
11:00-12:30 Panel Analysis & Search Topics in Multimedia I Video Analysis & Streaming
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break Lunch Break Lunch Break MMSJ meeting MM-Mag Meeting Doctoral Symposium
14:00-15:30 Deep Learning Brave New Topics Topics in Multimedia II Events and Context
15:30-16:00 Break Break Break Break Break Break
16:00-17:30 Multimedia Grand Challenge
17:30-19:30 Social event, departure from Tuschinski
19:30-22:00 Conference dinner at I-Dock

Wednesday October 19

Tuschinski Entree hal Zaal 1 Zaal 2 Zaal 3 Zaal 4 VIP
09:00-10:30 Keynote II: Jack van Wijk
10:30-11:00 Break Break Break Break Break Break
11:00-12:30 Open source software competition Topics in Multimedia III Learning & Hashing Transport & Experience
12:30-14:15 SIGMM Business Meeting & ACMM M16 Awards
14:15-15:45 Topics in Multimedia IV Analysis & Middleware Emotions, People and Faces Exchange meeting
15:45-16:15 Break Break Break Break Break Break
16:15-17:45 SIGMM Rising Star Symposium

Papers per session

Keynote I

Session chair: Alan Hanjalic, TU Delft

A Digital World to Thrive In — How the Internet of Things Can Make the “Invisible Hand” Work
Dirk Helbing (ETH Zurich)

Best paper session

Session chair: Benoit Huet, Eurecom

1: Multi-modal Multi-view Topic-opinion Mining for Social Event Analysis
Shengsheng Qian (National Lab of Pattern Recognition, Institute of Automation, CAS), Tianzhu Zhang (National Lab of Pattern Recognition, Institute of Automation, CAS), Changsheng Xu (National Lab of Pattern Recognition, Institute of Automation, CAS)

2: Patterns of Free-form Curation: Visual Thinking with Web Content
Nic Lupfer (Texas A&M University), Andruid Kerne (Texas A&M University), Andrew M. Webb (Texas A&M University), Rhema Linder (Texas A&M University)

3: DASH2M: Exploring HTTP/2 for Internet Streaming to Mobile Devices
Mengbai Xiao (George Mason University), Viswanathan Swaminathan (Adobe Systems Inc.), Sheng Wei (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Songqing Chen (George Mason University)

4: Deep-based Ingredient Recognition for Cooking Recipe Retrieval
Jingjing Chen (City university of HongKong), Chong-wah NGO (City university of HongKong)

Poster session I and II

Session chair: Ichiro Ide, Nagoya University
Session chair: Yiannis Kompatsiaris, CERTH
Session chair: Judith Redi, TU Delft

5: GeoTracks: Adaptive Music for Everyday Journeys
Chris Greenhalgh (University of Nottingham), Adrian Hazzard (University of Nottingham), Sean McGrath (University of Nottingham), Steve Benford (University of Nottingham)

6: Abnormal Event Discovery in User Generated Photos
Xiaoshan Yang (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Tianzhu Zhang (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Changsheng Xu (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

7: Deep Bi-directional Cross-triplet Embedding for Cross-Domain Clothing Retrieval
Shuhui Jiang (Northeastern University), Yue Wu (Northeastern University), Yun Fu (Northeastern University)

8: A Discriminative and Compact Audio Representation for Event Detection
Liping Jing (Beijing Jiaotong University), Bo Liu (Beijing Jiaotong University), Jaeyoung Choi (International Computer Science Institute & Delft University of Technology, Delft, Netherlands), Adam Janin (International Computer Science Institute), Julia Bernd (International Computer Science Institute), Michael W. Mahoney (International Computer Science Institute & University of California), Gerald Friedland (International Computer Science Institute & University of California)

9: Jockey Time: Making Video Playback to Enhance Emotional Effect
Kyeong Ah Jeong (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Hyeon-Jeong Suk (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

10: Discriminative Paired Dictionary Learning for Visual Recognition
Hui-Hung Wang (National Chung Cheng University), Yi-Ling Chen (National Taiwan University), Chen-Kuo Chiang (National Chung Cheng University)

11: From Seed Discovery to Deep Reconstruction: Predicting Saliency in Crowd via Deep Networks
Yanhao Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology), Lei Qin (CAS), Qingming Huang (CAS & Harbin Institute of Technology), Kuiyuan Yang (Microsoft Research Aisa), Jun Zhang (Hefei University of Technology), Hongxun Yao (Harbin Institute of Technology)

12: Facial Age Estimation Using Robust Label Distribution
Ke Chen (Tampere University of Technology), Joni-Kristian Kämäräinen (Tampere University of Technology), Zhaoxiang Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

13: What Makes a Good Movie Trailer?: Interpretation from Simultaneous EEG and Eyetracker Recording
Sidi Liu (The University of Georgia), Jinglei Lv (The University of Georgia), Yimin Hou (Northeast Dianli University), Ting Shoemaker (The University of Georgia), Qinglin Dong (The University of Georgia), Kaiming Li (West China Hospital of Sichuan Univerity), Tianming Liu (The University of Georgia)

14: LIME: A Method for Low-light IMage Enhancement
Xiaojie Guo (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

15: Multi-Protocol Video Delivery with Late Trans-Muxing
Rufael Mekuria (Unified Streaming B.V), Jelte Fennema (University of Amsterdam), Dirk Griffioen (Unified Streaming B.V)

16: Analyzing Structural Characteristics of Object Category Representations From Their Semantic-part Distributions
Ravi Kiran Sarvadevabhatla (Indian Institute of Science), Venkatesh Babu R (Indian Institute of Science)

17: Action Recognition Based on Joint Trajectory Maps Using Convolutional Neural Networks
Pichao Wang (University of Wollongong), Zhaoyang Li (Tianjin University), Yonghong Hou (Tianjin University), Wanqing Li (University of Wollongong)

18: Efficient Digital Holographic Image Reconstruction on Mobile Devices
Chung-Hua Chu (National Taichung University Of Science And Technology)

19: Scene Image Synthesis from Natural Sentences Using Hierarchical Syntactic Analysis
Tetsuaki Mano Mano (The University of Tokyo), Hiroaki Yamane Yamane (The University of Tokyo), Tatsuya Harada Harada (The University of Tokyo)

20: A Fast 3D Retrieval Algorithm via Class-Statistic and Pair-Constraint Model
Zan Gao (Tianjin University of Technology), Deyu Wang (Tianjin University of Technology), Hua Zhang (Tianjin University of Technology), Yanbing Xue (Tianjin University of Technology), Guangping Xu (Tianjin University of Technology)

21: Analyzing and Predicting GIF Interestingness
Michael Gygli (ETH Zurich), Mohammad Soleymani (University of Geneva)

22: Emotion in Context: Deep Semantic Feature Fusion for Video Emotion Recognition
Chen Chen (Fudan University), Zuxuan Wu (Fudan University), Yu-Gang Jiang (Fudan University)

23: Exploiting Hierarchical Activations of Neural Network for Image Retrieval
Ying Li (Dalian University of Technology), Xiangwei Kong (Dalian University of Technology), Liang Zheng (University of Texas at San Antonio), Qi Tian (University of Texas at San Antonio)

24: A Deeply-Supervised Deconvolutional Network for Horizon Line Detection
Lorenzo Porzi (Fondazione Bruno Kessler), Samuel Rota Bulò (Fondazione Bruno Kessler), Elisa Ricci (Fondazione Bruno Kessler)

25: Exploiting Objects with LSTMs for Video Categorization
Yongqing Sun (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories), Zuxuan Wu (Fudan University), Xi Wang (Fudan University), Hiroyuki Arai (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories), Tetsuya Kinebuchi (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories), Yu-Gang Jiang (Fudan University)

26: Assessing 3D Scan Quality Through Paired-comparisons Psychophysics
Jacob Thorn (University College London), Rodrigo Pizarro (Universitat de Barcelona), Bernhard Spanlang (Universitat de Barcelona), Pablo Bermell-Garcia (Airbus Group), Mar Gonzalez-Franco (Airbus Group)

27: Partial Multi-Modal Sparse Coding via Adaptive Similarity Structure Regularization
Zhou Zhao (Zhejiang University), Hanqing Lu (Zhejiang University), Cai Deng (Zhejiang University), Xiaofei He (Zhejiang University), Yueting Zhuang (Zhejiang University)

28: Improving Speaker Diarization of TV Series using Talking-Face Detection and Clustering
Hervé Bredin (Université Paris-Saclay), Grégory Gelly (Paris-Sud,Université Paris-Saclay)

29: Location-Independent WiFi Action Recognition via Vision-based Methods
Jen-Yin Chang (National Taiwan University), Kuan-Ying Lee (National Taiwan University), Yu-Lin Wei (National Taiwan University), Kate Ching-Ju Lin (National Chiao Tung University), Winston Hsu (National Taiwan University)

30: INRS Audiovisual Quality Dataset
Edip Demirbilek (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique), Jean-Charles Grégoire (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique)

31: Learning to Make Better Mistakes: Semantics-aware Visual Food Recognition
Hui Wu (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center), Michele Merler (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center), Rosario Uceda-Sosa (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center), John R Smith (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center)

32: Dictionary Learning Based Hashing for Cross-Modal Retrieval
Xin-Shun Xu (Shandong University)

33: SocialFX: Studying a Crowdsourced Folksonomy of Audio Effects Terms
Taylor Zheng (Northwestern University), Prem Seetharaman (Northwestern University), Bryan Pardo (Northwestern University)

34: SwiDeN: Convolutional Neural Networks For Depiction Invariant Object Recognition
Ravi Kiran Sarvadevabhatla (Indian Institute of Science), Shiv Surya (Indian Institute of Science), Srinivas S S Kruthiventi (Indian Institute of Science), Venkatesh Babu R. (Indian Institute of Science)

35: Multi-Scale Triplet CNN for Person Re-Identification
Jiawei Liu (University of Science and Technology of China), Zheng-Jun Zha (University of Science and Technology of China), QI Tian (University of Texas at San Antonio), Dong Liu (University of Science and Technology of China), Ting Yao (Microsoft Research Asia), Qiang Ling (University of Science and Technology of China), Tao Mei (Microsoft Research Asia)

36: Multimodal Popularity Prediction of Brand-related Social Media Posts
Masoud Mazloom (University of Amsterdam), Robert Rietveld (University of Amsterdam), Stevan Rudinac (University of Amsterdam), Marcel Worring (University of Amsterdam), Willemijn van Dolen (University of Amsterdam)

37: Learning Multimodal Temporal Representation for Dubbing Detection in Broadcast Media
Nam Le (Idiap Research Institute & Ecole Polytechnique Federal de Lausanne), Jean-Marc Odobez (Idiap Research Institute & Ecole Polytechnique Federal de Lausanne)

38: Joint Image-Text Representation by Gaussian Visual-Semantic Embedding
Zhou Ren (University of California, Los Angeles), Hailin Jin (Adobe Research), Zhe Lin (Adobe Research), Chen Fang (Adobe Research), Alan Yuille (Adobe Research)

39: A Domain Robust Approach For Image Dataset Construction
Yazhou Yao (Nanjing University of Science and Technology), Xian-sheng Hua (Alibaba Group), Fumin Shen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Jian Zhang (University of Technology Sydney), Zhenmin Tang (Nanjing University of Science and Technology)

40: A Supervised Approach for Text Illustration
Harsh Jhamtani (Adobe Systems), Shubham Varma (IIT Varanasi), Midhun Gundapuneni (IIT Kharagpur), Siddhartha Kumar Dutta (IIT Bombay)

41: Learning Music Emotion Primitives via Supervised Dynamic Clustering
Yang Liu (Hong Kong Baptist University), Yan Liu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Xiang Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Gong Chen (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Kejun Zhang (Zhejiang University)

42: Cross-modal Retrieval by Real Label Partial Least Squares
Jianfeng He (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Bingpeng Ma (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Shuhui Wang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Yugui Liu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Qingming Huang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)

43: LSOD: Local Sparse Orthogonal Descriptor for Image Matching
Yiru Zhao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Yaoyi Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Zhiwen Shao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Hongtao Lu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

44: Frustratingly Easy Cross-Modal Hashing
Dekui Ma (Dalian University of Technology), Jian Liang (National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, CASIA), Xiangwei Kong (Dalian University of Technology), Ran He (National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, CASIA)

45: Families in the Wild (FIW): Large-Scale Kinship Image Database and Benchmarks
Joseph P. Robinson (Northeastern University), Ming Shao (Northeastern University), Yue Wu (Northeastern University), Yun Fu (Northeastern University)

46: Enabling My Robot To Play Pictionary: Recurrent Neural Networks For Sketch Recognition
Ravi Kiran Sarvadevabhatla (Indian Institute of Science), Jogendra Kundu (Indian Institute of Science), Venkatesh Babu R (Indian Institute of Science)

47: Experience Individualization on Online TV Platforms through Persona-based Account Decomposition
Payal Bajaj (Adobe Systems), Sumit Shekhar (Adobe Systems)

48: Improved Dense Trajectory with Cross Streams
Katsunori Ohnishi (The University of Tokyo), Masatoshi Hidaka (The University of Tokyo), Tatsuya Harada (The University of Tokyo)

49: Joint Image and Text Representation for Aesthetics Analysis
Ye Zhou (Fudan University), Xin Lu (Adobe Systems Inc.), Junping Zhang (Fudan University), James Z. Wang (The Pennsylvania State University)

50: Who is where?: Matching People in Video to Wearable Acceleration During Crowded Mingling Events
Laura Cabrera-Quiros (TU Delft), Hayley Hung (TU Delft)

51: Supervised Recurrent Hashing for Large Scale Video Retrieval
Yun Gu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Chao Ma (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Jie Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

52: Adaptation of Word Vectors using Tree Structure for Visual Semantics
Nakamasa Inoue (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Koichi Shinoda (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

53: Adaptive Bitrate Selection for Video Encoding with Reduced Block Artifacts
Min-Kook Choi (Inha University), Hyun-Gyu Lee (Inha University), Minseok Song (Inha University), Sang-Chul Lee (Inha University)

54: What Makes Photo Cultures Different?
Miriam Redi (Yahoo), Damon Crockett (UCSD), Lev Manovich (CUNY), Simon Osindero (Flickr)

55: Synchronization among Groups of Spectators for Highlight Detection in Movies
Michal Muszynski (University of Geneva), Theodoros Kostoulas (University of Geneva), Patrizia Lombardo (University of Geneva), Thierry Pun (University of Geneva), Guillaume Chanel (University of Geneva)

56: On Estimating Air Pollution from Photos Using Convolutional Neural Network
Chao Zhang (Beijing Normal University & IBM Research – China), Junchi Yan (East China Normal University & IBM Research – China), Changsheng Li (IBM Research – China), Xiaoguang Rui (IBM Research – China), Liang Liu (IBM Research – China), Rongfang Bie (Beijing Normal University)

57: Cross-modal Retrieval with Label Completion
Xing Xu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Fumin Shen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Yang Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Heng Tao Shen (The University of Queensland), Li He (Qualcomm R&D Center), Jingkuan Song (University of Trento)

58: Objectness-aware Semantic Segmentation
Yuhang Wang (National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, CASIA & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Jing Liu (National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, CASIA), Yong Li (National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, CASIA & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Junjie Yan (SenseTime Group Limited), Hanqing Lu (National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, CASIA)

59: ReadMe: A Real-Time Recommendation System for Mobile Augmented Reality Ecosystems
Dimitris Chatzopoulos (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Pan Hui (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

60: Action Recognition Using Local Consistent Group Sparse Coding with Spatio-Temporal Structure
Yi Tian (Beijing Jiaotong University), Qiuqi Ruan (Beijing Jiaotong University), Gaoyun An (Beijing Jiaotong University), Yun Fu (Northeastern University)

61: Super Resolution of the Partial Pixelated Images With Deep Convolutional Neural Network
Haiyi Mao (Northeastern University), Yue Wu (Northeastern University), Jun Li (Northeastern University), Yun Fu (Northeastern University)

62: Adaptive Visual Feedback Generation for Facial Expression Improvement with Multi-task Deep Neural Networks
Takuhiro Kaneko (NTT Corporation), Kaoru Hiramatsu (NTT Corporation), Kunio Kashino (NTT Corporation)

63: Fast Supervised LDA for Discovering Micro-Events in Large-Scale Video Datasets
Angelos Katharopoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), Despoina Paschalidou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), Christos Diou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), Anastasios Delopoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)

64: Semantic Description of Timbral Transformations in Music Production
Ryan Stables (Birmingham City University), Brecht De Man (Queen Mary University of London), Sean Enderby (Birmingham City University), Joshua D Reiss (Queen Mary University of London), Gyo?rgy Fazekas (Queen Mary University of London), Thomas Wilmering (Queen Mary University of London)

65: Multimodal Learning via Exploring Deep Semantic Similarity
Di Hu (Northwestern Polytechnical University), Xiaoqiang Lu (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xuelong Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

66: Multi-pose Facial Expression Recognition Using Transformed Dirichlet Process
Feifei Zhang (Jiangsu University ), Qirong Mao (Jiangsu University ), Ming Dong (Wayne State University), Yongzhao Zhan (Jiangsu University )

67: Neighborhood-Preserving Hashing for Large-Scale Cross-Modal Search
Botong Wu (Peking University), Yizhou Wang (Peking University)

68: Attention-based LSTM with Semantic Consistency for Videos Captioning
zhao guo (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Lianli gao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), jingkuan song (Columbia University), Xing Xu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Jie Shao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Heng Tao Shen (The University of Queensland)

69: Efficient Mobile Implementation of A CNN-based Object Recognition System
Keiji Yanai (The University of Electro-Communications, Tokyo), Ryosuke Tanno (The University of Electro-Communications, Tokyo), Koichi Okamoto (The University of Electro-Communications, Tokyo)

70: Context-aware Geometric Object Reconstruction for Mobile Education
Jinxin Zheng (Peking University), Yongtao Wang (Peking University), Zhi Tang (Peking University)

71: Automatic Music Video Generation Based on Emotion-Oriented Pseudo Song Prediction and Matching
Jen-Chun Lin (Academia Sinica), Wen-Li Wei (Academia Sinica), Hsin-Min Wang (Academia Sinica)

72: Novel Word Embedding and Translation-based Language Modeling for Extractive Speech Summarization
Kuan-Yu Chen (Academia Sinica), Shih-Hung Liu (Academia Sinica), Berlin Chen (National Taiwan Normal University), Hsin-Min Wang (Academia Sinica), Hsin-Hsi Chen (National Taiwan University)

73: Micro-Expression Recognition with Expression-State Constrained Spatio-Temporal Feature Representations
Dae Hoe Kim (korea advanced institute of science and technology), Wissam J. Baddar (korea advanced institute of science and technology), Yong Man Ro (korea advanced institute of science and technology)

74: Multimodal Interest Level Estimation via Variational Bayesian Mixture of Robust CCA
Yuma Sasaka (Hokkaido University), Takahiro Ogawa (Hokkaido University), Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University)

75: Transportation Mode Detection on Mobile Devices Using Recurrent Nets
Toan H Vu (National Central University), Le Dung (Hanoi University of Science and Technology), Jia-Ching Wang (National Central University)

76: Deeply-Supervised Recurrent Convolutional Neural Network for Saliency Detection
Youbao Tang (Harbin Institute of Technology), Xiangqian Wu (Harbin Institute of Technology), Wei Bu (Harbin Institute of Technology)

77: Deep Correlation Features for Image Style Classification
Wei-Ta Chu (National Chung Cheng University), Yi-Ling Wu (National Chung Cheng University)

78: CNN vs. SIFT for Image Retrieval: Alternative or Complementary?
Ke Yan (Peking University), Yaowei Wang (Beijing Institute of Technology), Dawei Liang (Peking University), Tiejun Huang (Peking University), Yonghong Tian (Peking University)

79: Looking Good With Flickr Faves: Gaussian Processes for Finding Difference Makers in Personality Impressions
Xiaoyu Xiong (University of Glasgow), Maurizio Filippone (EURECOM), Alessandro Vinciarelli (University of Glasgow)

80: Ad Recommendation for Sponsored Search Engine via Composite Long-Short Term Memory
Dejiang Kong (Zhejiang Univerisity), Fei Wu (Zhejiang University), Siliang Tang (Zhejiang University), Yueting Zhuang (Zhejiang University)

81: Learning a Multi-class Discriminative Dictionary with Nonredundancy Constraints for Visual Classification
Zhao Liu (Beijing Institute of Technology), Yuwei Wu (Beijing Institute of Technology), Junsong Yuan (Nanyang Technological University), Yap-peng Tan (Nanyang Technological University)

82: A Compact Binary Aggregated Descriptor via Dual Selection for Visual Search
Yuwei Wu (Nanyang Technological University), Zhe Wang (Nanyang Technological University), Junsong Yuan (Nanyang Technological University), Lingyu Duan (Peking University)

83: Capped Lp-Norm Graph Embedding for Photo Clustering
Mengfan Tang (University of California, Irvine), Feiping Nie (Northwestern Polytechnical University), Ramesh Jain (University of California, Irvine)

84: Bidirectional Long-Short Term Memory for Video Description
Yi Bin (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Yang Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Fumin Shen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Xing Xu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Heng Tao Shen (The University of Queensland)

85: A Robust Distance with Correlated Metric Learning for Multi-Instance Multi-Label Data
Yashaswi Verma (IIIT Hyderabad (India)), C. V. Jawahar (IIIT Hyderabad (India))

86: Multiview Video Super-Resolution via Information Extraction and Merging
Yawei Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Xiaofeng Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Zhizhong Fu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Wenli Zhong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)

87: InnerView: Learning Place Ambiance from Social Media Images
Darshan Santani (Idiap Research Institute and EPFL), Rui Hu (Idiap Research Institute), Daniel Gatica-Perez (Idiap Research Institute and EPFL)

88: Quartet-net Learning for Visual Instance Retrieval
Jiewei Cao (The University of Queensland), Zi Huang (The University of Queensland), Peng Wang (The University of Queensland), Chao Li (The University of Queensland), Xiaoshuai Sun (The University of Queensland), Heng Tao Shen (The University of Queensland)

89: AKSDA-MSVM: A GPU-accelerated Multiclass Learning Framework for Multimedia
Stavros Arestis-Chartampilas (CERTH-ITI), Nikolaos Gkalelis (CERTH-ITI), Vasileios Mezaris (CERTH-ITI)

90: Automatic Reflection Removal using Gradient Intensity and Motion Cues
Chao Sun (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Shuaicheng Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Taotao Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Bing Zeng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Zhengning Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Guanghui Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)

91: Personal Multi-view Viewpoint Recommendation based on Trajectory Distribution of the Viewing Target
Xueting Wang (Nagoya University), Kensho Hara (Nagoya University), Yu Enokibori (Nagoya University), Takatsugu Hirayama (Nagoya University), Kenji Mase (Nagoya University)

92: Motion Segmentation using Visual and Bio-mechanical Features
Stefano Alletto (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia), Giuseppe Serra (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia), Rita Cucchiara (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)

93: Locality-preserving K-SVD Based Joint Dictionary and Classifier Learning for Object Recognition
Yuan-Shan Lee (National Central University), Chien-Yao Wang (National Central University), Seksan Mathulaprangsan (National Central University), Jia-Hao Zhao (National Central University), Jia-Ching Wang (National Central University)

94: Label Tree Embeddings for Acoustic Scene Classification
Huy Phan (University of Lübeck), Lars Hertel (University of Lübeck), Marco Maass (University of Lübeck), Philipp Koch (University of Lübeck), Alfred Mertins (University of Lübeck)

95: Deep Learning for Image Memorability Prediction: the Emotional Bias
Yoann Baveye (Université de Nantes, France), Romain Cohendet (Université de Nantes, France), Matthieu Perreira Da Silva (Université de Nantes, France), Patrick Le Callet (Université de Nantes, France)

96: Demand-adaptive Clothing Image Retrieval Using Hybrid Topic Model
Zhengzhong Zhou (MOE-Microsoft Key Laboratory for Intelligent Computing and Intelligent Systems), Jingjin Zhou (MOE-Microsoft Key Laboratory for Intelligent Computing and Intelligent Systems), Liqing Zhang (MOE-Microsoft Key Laboratory for Intelligent Computing and Intelligent Systems)

97: Deep Multi-task Learning with Label Correlation Constraint for Video Concept Detection
Foteini Markatopoulou (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas (CERTH), Information Technologies Institute (ITI)), Vasileios Mezaris (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas (CERTH), Information Technologies Institute (ITI)), Ioannis Patras (Queen Mary University of London)

98: Application-Layer Rate-Adaptive Multicast Video Streaming over 802.11 for Mobile Devices
Raheeb Muzaffar (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt and Queen Mary University of London), Evsen Yanmaz (Lakeside Labs GmbH), Christian Bettstetter (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt), Andrea Cavallaro (Queen Mary University of London)

99: Scalable Compression of Deep Neural Networks
Xing Wang (Simon Fraser University & AltumView Systems Inc.,), Jie Liang (Simon Fraser University & AltumView Systems Inc.,)

100: UnitBox: An Advanced Object Detection Network
Jiahui Yu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Yuning Jiang (Megvii Inc.), Zhangyang Wang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Zhimin Cao (Megvii Inc.), Thomas Huang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

101: Alone versus In-a-group: A Comparative Analysis of Facial Affect Recognition
Wenxuan Mou (Queen Mary University of London), Hatice Gunes (University of Cambridge), Ioannis Patras (Queen Mary University of London)

102: Local Diffusion Map Signature for Symmetry-aware Non-rigid Shape Correspondence
Meng Wang (New York University Abu Dhabi & New York University), Yi Fang (New York University Abu Dhabi & New York University)

103: How Cosmopolitan Are Emojis?: Exploring Emojis Usage and Meaning over Different Languages with Distributional Semantics
Francesco Barbieri (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain), German Kruszewski (University of Trento), Francesco Ronzano (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain), Horacio Saggion (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)

104: Online Weighted Clustering for Real-time Abnormal Event Detection in Video Surveillance
Hanhe Lin (University of Otago), Jeremiah D Deng (University of Otago), Brendon J Woodford (University of Otago), Ahmad Shahi (University of Otago)

105: Accelerating Convolutional Neural Networks for Mobile Applications
Peisong Wang (National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, CASIA & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Jian Cheng (National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, CASIA & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)

106: News Program Detection in TV Broadcast Videos
Raghvendra Kannao (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati), Durgaprasad Dandi (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati), Swamy Yellapu (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati), Prithwijit Guha (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati)

107: Detecting Arbitrary Oriented Text in the Wild with a Visual Attention Model
Wenyi Huang (The Pennsylvania State University), Dafang He (The Pennsylvania State University), Xiao Yang (The Pennsylvania State University), Zihan Zhou (The Pennsylvania State University), Daniel Kifer (The Pennsylvania State University), C. Lee Giles (The Pennsylvania State University)

108: Global Consistent Shape Correspondence for Efficient and Effective Active Shape Models
Meng Wang (New York University Abu Dhabi & New York University), Yi Fang (New York University Abu Dhabi & New York University)

109: Towards Ultra-Low-Bitrate Video Conferencing Using Facial Landmarks
Pin-Chun Wang (National Tsing Hua University), Ching-Ling Fan (National Tsing Hua University), Chun-Ying Huang (National Chiao Tung University), Kuan-Ta Chen (Academia Sinica), Cheng-Hsin Hsu (National Tsing Hua University)

110: Generating Diverse Image Datasets with Limited Labeling
Niluthpol Chowdhury Mithun (University of California, Riverside), Rameswar Panda (University of California, Riverside), Amit K. Roy-Chowdhury (University of California, Riverside)

111: Multi-modal Conditional Attention Fusion for Dimensional Emotion Prediction
Shizhe Chen (Renmin University of China), Qin Jin (Renmin University of China)

112: Video Generation Using 3D Convolutional Neural Network
Shohei Yamamoto (The University of Tokyo), Tatsuya Harada (The University of Tokyo)

113: Processing-Aware Privacy-Preserving Photo Sharing over Online Social Networks
Weiwei Sun (University of Macau), Jiantao Zhou (University of Macau), Ran Lyu (University of Macau), Shuyuan Zhu (UESTC)

114: Detecting Violence in Video using Subclasses
Xirong Li (Renmin University of China), Yujia Huo (Renmin University of China), Qin Jin (Renmin University of China), Jieping Xu (Renmin University of China)

115: Deep Representation for Abnormal Event Detection in Crowded Scenes
Yachuang Feng (Xi’an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Yuan Yuan (Xi’an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xiaoqiang Lu (Xi’an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

116: Exploration of Large Image Corpuses in Virtual Reality
Sanket Khanwalkar (University of California, Irvine), Shonali Balakrishna (University of California, Irvine), Ramesh Jain (University of California, Irvine)

117: HEVC-compliant Tile-based Streaming of Panoramic Video for Virtual Reality Applications
Alireza Zare (Tampere University of Technology), Alireza Aminlou (Nokia Technologies), Miska M. Hannuksela (Nokia Technologies), Moncef Gabbouj (Tampere University of Technology)

118: MatchDR: Image Correspondence by Leveraging Distance Ratio Constraint
Rui Wang (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Dong Liang (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Wei Zhang (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xiaochun Cao (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

119: A Novel Shadow-Free Feature Extractor for Real-Time Road Detection
Zhenqiang Ying (Shenzhen Graduate School, Peking University), Ge Li (Shenzhen Graduate School, Peking University), Xianghao Zang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Peking University), Ronggang Wang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Peking University), Wenmin Wang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Peking University)

120: Facial Expression Recognition with Deep two-view Support Vector Machine
Chongliang Wu (University of Science and Technology of China), Shangfei Wang (University of Science and Technology of China), Bowen Pan (University of Science and Technology of China), Huaping Chen (University of Science and Technology of China)

121: Mental Visual Indexing: Towards Fast Video Browsing
Richang Hong (School of Computer and Information, Hefei University of Technology), Jun He (School of Computer and Information, Hefei University of Technology), Hanwang Zhang (School of Computing, National University of Singapore), Tat-Seng Chua (School of Computing, National University of Singapore)

122: One Sensor is not Enough: Adapting and Fusing Sensors for the Quality Assessment of User Generated Video
Stefan Wilk (TU Darmstadt), Manisha Luthra (TU Darmstadt), Wolfgang Effelsberg (TU Darmstadt)

123: Boosting Video Description Generation by Explicitly Translating from Frame-Level Captions
Yuan Liu (Ricoh Software Research Center (Beijing) Co., Ltd.), Zhongchao Shi (Ricoh Software Research Center (Beijing) Co., Ltd.)

124: Artist-based Classification via Deep Learning with Multi-scale Weighted Pooling
Kevin Alfianto Jangtjik (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology), Mei-Chen Yeh (National Taiwan Normal University), Kai-Lung Hua (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)

125: CrowdNet: A Deep Convolutional Network for Dense Crowd Counting
Lokesh Boominathan (Indian Institute of Science), Srinivas S S Kruthiventi (Indian Institute of Science), R. Venkatesh Babu (Indian Institute of Science)

126: Do Textual Descriptions Help Action Recognition?
Matteo Bruni (University of Florence – Media Integration and Communication Center), Tiberio Uricchio (University of Florence – Media Integration and Communication Center), Lorenzo Seidenari (University of Florence – Media Integration and Communication Center), Alberto Del Bimbo (University of Florence – Media Integration and Communication Center)

127: Frame Untangling for Unobtrusive Display-Camera Visible Light Communication
Xiao Shu (McMaster University), Xiaolin Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

128: Performance Measurements of Virtual Reality Systems: Quantifying the Timing and Positioning Accuracy
Chun-Ming Chang (Academia Sinica), Cheng-Hsin Hsu (National Tsing Hua University), Chih-Fan Hsu (Academia Sinica), Kuan-Ta Chen (Academia Sinica)

129: Synthesizing Emerging Images from Photographs
Cheng-Han Yang (National Tsing Hua University), Ying-Miao Kuo (National Tsing Hua University), Hung-Kuo Chu (National Tsing Hua University)

130: Predicting and Optimizing Image Compression
Oleksandr Murashko (University of St Andrews), John Thomson (University of St Andrews), Hugh Leather (University of Edinburgh)

131: Spectral and Cepstral Audio Noise Reduction Techniques in Speech Emotion Recognition
Jouni Pohjalainen (University of Passau), Fabien Fabien Ringeval (Universite Grenoble Alpes), Zixing Zhang (University of Passau), Björn Schuller (University of Passau)

Video program

Session chair: Shin’ichi Satoh, University of Tokyo

132: AntiLoiter: A Loitering Discovery System for Longtime Videos across Multiple Surveillance Cameras
Jianquan Liu (NEC Corporation), Shoji Nishimura (NEC Corporation), Takuya Araki (NEC Corporation)

133: Magic Mirror: A Virtual Fashion Consultant
Yejun Liu (Tsinghua University), Jia Jia (Tsinghua University), Jingtian Fu (Tsinghua University), Yihui Ma (Tsinghua University), Jie Huang (Tsinghua University), Zijian Tong (Sogou Corporation)

134: Placing Broadcast News Videos in their Social Media Context Using Hashtags
Joseph G. Ellis (Columbia University), Svebor Karaman (Columbia University), Hongzhi Li (Columbia University), Hong Bin Shim (Columbia University), Shih-Fu Chang (Columbia University)

Demo session

Session chair: Pablo Cesar, CWI
Session chair: Max Mühlhäuser, Technische Universität Darmstadt

135: MARIM: Mobile Augmented Reality for Interactive Manuals
Tam V Nguyen (University of Dayton), Dorothy Tan (Singapore Polytechnic), Bilal Mirza (Singapore Polytechnic), Jose Sepulveda (Singapore Polytechnic)

136: A Live Face Swapper
Shengtao Xiao (National University of Singapore), Luoqi Liu (360), Xuecheng Nie (National University of Singapore), Jiashi Feng (National University of Singapore), Ashraf A Kassim (National University of Singapore), Shuicheng Yan (360 )

137: WorkCache: Salvaging siloed knowledge
Scott Carter (FX Palo Alto Laboratory, Inc), Laurent Denoue (FX Palo Alto Laboratory, Inc), Matthew Cooper (FX Palo Alto Laboratory, Inc)

138: Hypervideo Production Using Crowdsourced Youtube Videos
Stefan John (Philipps-Universität Marburg), Christian Handschigl (University of Passau), Britta Meixner (FX Palo Alto Laboratory, Inc.), Michael Granitzer (University of Passau)

139: SceneTextReg: A Real-Time Video OCR System
Haojin Yang (Hasso Plattner Institute for Software Systems Engineering GmbH), Cheng Wang (Hasso Plattner Institute for Software Systems Engineering GmbH), Christian Bartz (Hasso Plattner Institute for Software Systems Engineering GmbH), Christoph Meinel (Hasso Plattner Institute for Software Systems Engineering GmbH)

140: Beauty eMakeup: A Deep Makeup Transfer System
Xinyu Ou (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Yunnan Open University), Si Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xiaochun Cao (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Hefei Ling (Huazhong University of Science and Technolog)

141: Real-time Wearable Computer Vision System for Improved Museum Experience
Giovanni Taverriti (Università di Firenze), Stefano Lombini (Università di Firenze), Lorenzo Seidenari (Università di Firenze), Marco Bertini (Università di Firenze), Alberto Del Bimbo (Università di Firenze)

142: An Intention-Aware Interactive System for Mobile Video Browsing
Jun He (School of Computer and Information, Hefei University of Technology), Hanwang Zhang (School of Computing, National University of Singapore), Ling Shen (School of Computer and Information, Hefei University of Technology), Richang Hong (School of Computer and Information, Hefei University of Technology), Tat-Seng Chua (School of Computing, National University of Singapore)

143: A Multimodal Gamified Platform for Real-Time User Feedback in Sports Performance
David Monaghan (Dublin City University), Freddie Honohan (Dublin City University), Amin Ahmadi (Dublin City University), Troy McDaniel (Arizona State University), Ramin Tadayon (Arizona State University), Ajay Karpur (Arizona State University), kieran morran (Dublin City University), noel e o’connor (Dublin City University), Sethuraman Panchanathan (Arizona State University)

144: PlaylistCreator: An Assisted Approach for Playlist Creation
Ricardo Dias (INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Daniel Gonçalves (INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Manuel J. Fonseca (LaSIGE, Faculdade de Ciências, Universidade de Lisboa)

145: WIMBY: What’s in My Backyard?
Michael Dorkhom (Queensland University of Technology), Alan Woodley (Queensland University of Technology), Shlomo Geva (Queensland University of Technology), Richi Nayak (Queensland University of Technology)

146: SuperSelect: An Interactive Superpixel-Based Segmentation Method for Touch Displays
Christoph Korinke (OFFIS), Tim Claudius Stratmann (University of Oldenburg), Tim Laue (University of Oldenburg), Susanne Boll (University of Oldenburg)

147: ThePlantGame: Actively Training Human Annotators for Domain-specific Crowdsourcing
Maximilien Servajean (INRIA/LIRMM), Alexis Joly (INRIA/LIRMM), Dennis Shasha (NYU), Julien Champ (INRIA/LIRMM), Esther Pacitti (INRIA/LIRMM)

148: A Multi-Video Browser for Endoscopic Videos on Tablets
Marco A. Hudelist (Klagenfurt University), Sabrina Kletz (Klagenfurt University), Klaus Schoeffmann (Klagenfurt University)

149: A Tablet Annotation Tool for Endoscopic Videos
Marco A. Hudelist (Klagenfurt University), Sabrina Kletz (Klagenfurt University), Klaus Schoeffmann (Klagenfurt University)

150: News Archive Exploration Combining Face Detection and Tracking with Network Visual Analytics
Benjamin Renoust (National Institute of Informatics & JFLI UMI 3527), Thanh Duc Ngo (University of Information Technology), Duy-Dinh Le (National Institute of Informatics), Shin’Ichi Satoh (National Institute of Informatics)

151: A New Tool for Collaborative Video Search via Content-based Retrieval and Visual Inspection
Wolfgang Hürst (Utrecht University), Algernon Ip Vai Ching (Utrecht University), Marco A. Hudelist (Klagenfurt University), Manfred J. Primus (Klagenfurt University), Klaus Schoeffmann (Klagenfurt University), Christian Beecks (RWTH Aachen University)

152: A Browsing and Retrieval System for Broadcast Videos using Scene Detection and Automatic Annotation
Lorenzo Baraldi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia), Costantino Grana (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia), Alberto Messina (RAI – Radiotelevisione Italiana), Rita Cucchiara (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)

153: First-Person Shooter Game for Virtual Reality Headset with Advanced Multi-Agent Intelligent System
Ilya Makarov (National Research University Higher School of Economics), Mikhail Tokmakov (National Research University Higher School of Economics), Pavel Polyakov (National Research University Higher School of Economics), Peter Zyuzin (National Research University Higher School of Economics), Maxim Martynov (National Research University Higher School of Economics), Oleg Konoplya (National Research University Higher School of Economics), George Kuznetsov (National Research University Higher School of Economics), Ivan Guschenko-Cheverda (National Research University Higher School of Economics), Maxim Uriev (National Research University Higher School of Economics), Ivan Mokeev (National Research University Higher School of Economics), Olga Gerasimova (National Research University Higher School of Economics), Lada Tokmakova (National Research University Higher School of Economics), Alexey Kosmachev (National Research University Higher School of Economics)

154: SuperStreamer: Enabling Progressive Content Streaming in a Game Engine
Yong Xue Eu (National University of Singapore), Jermyn Tanu (National University of Singapore), Justin Jieting Law (National University of Singapore), Muhammad Hanif B Ghazali (National University of Singapore), Shuan Siang Tay (National University of Singapore), Wei Tsang Ooi (National University of Singapore), Anand Bhojan (National University of Singapore)

155: DeepSketch2Image: Deep Convolutional Neural Networks for Partial Sketch Recognition and Image Retrieval
omar seddati (UMONS), Stéphane Dupont (UMONS), Saïd Mahmoudi (UMONS)

156: A Fast Cattle Recognition System using Smart devices
Santosh Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology (B.H.U), Varanasi-221005), Sanjay Kumar Singh (Indian Institute of Technology (B.H.U), Varanasi-221005), Tanima Datta (Indian Institute of Technology (B.H.U), Varanasi-221005), Hari Prabhat Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology (B.H.U), Varanasi-221005)

157: Vibrotactile Experiences for Augmented Reality
Wolfgang Hürst (Utrecht University), Nina Rosa (Utrecht University), Jean-Paul van Bommel (Utrecht University)

158: Image2Text: A Multimodal Image Captioner
Chang Liu (Tsinghua University), Changhu Wang (Multimedia Search and Mining/Microsoft Research Asia), Fuchun Sun (Tsinghua University), Yong Rui (Multimedia Search and Mining/Microsoft Research Asia)

159: History Rhyme: Searching Historic Events by Multimedia Knowledge
Yifan Xiong (Renmin University of China), Jia Chen (Carnegie Mellon University), Qin Jin (Renmin University of China), Chao Zhang (Renmin University of China)

160: Intelli-Wrench: Smart Navigation Tool for Mechanical Assembly and Maintenance
Toru Takahashi (NEC Corporation), Yuta Kudo (NEC Corporation), Rui Ishiyama (NEC Corporation)

161: Interactive Image Search for Clothing Recommendation
Zhengzhong Zhou (MOE-Microsoft Key Laboratory for Intelligent Computing and Intelligent Systems), Yifei Xu (MOE-Microsoft Key Laboratory for Intelligent Computing and Intelligent Systems), Jingjin Zhou (MOE-Microsoft Key Laboratory for Intelligent Computing and Intelligent Systems), Liqing Zhang (MOE-Microsoft Key Laboratory for Intelligent Computing and Intelligent Systems)

162: Video ChatBot: Triggering Live Social Interactions by Automatic Video Commenting
Yehao Li (Sun Yat-Sen University), Ting Yao (Microsoft Research Asia), Rui Hu (Microsoft Research Asia), Tao Mei (Microsoft Research Asia), Yong Rui (Microsoft Research Asia)

163: bBridge: A Big Data Platform for Social Multimedia Analytics
Aleksandr Farseev (National University of Singapore), Ivan Samborskii (ITMO University), Tat-Seng Chua (National University of Singapore)

164: Scalable Multimedia Streaming in Wireless Networks with Device-to-Device Cooperation
Karim Jahed (Lebanese American University (LAU)), Sanaa Sharafeddine (Lebanese American University (LAU)), Abdallah Moussawi (American University of Beirut (AUB)), Abbas Abou Daya (American University of Beirut (AUB)), Hassan Dbouk (American University of Beirut (AUB)), Saadallah Kassir (American University of Beirut (AUB)), Zaher Dawy (American University of Beirut ), Preethi Valsalan (Qatar Mobility Innovation Center (QMIC)), Wael Cherif (Qatar Mobility Innovation Center (QMIC)), Fethi Filali (Qatar Mobility Innovation Center (QMIC))

165: Leveraging ICN for Secure Content Distribution in IP Networks
Syed Obaid Amin (Huawei Research Center), Qingji Zheng (Huawei Research Center), Ravishankar Ravindran (Huawei Research Center), GQ Wang (Huawei Research Center)

A: COMMIT demo: 3DUniversum Mobile Scanner
3DUniversum B.V.

B: COMMIT demo: Crowd Simulation
Roland Geraerts (Utrecht University)

C: COMMIT demo: CalorieWatcher
Thomas Mensink (University of Amsterdam)

SIGMM Award presentations / talks

Session chair: Rainer Lienhart, University of Augsburg

Panel: Deep Learning: Finding Generalization and Applications

Session chair: Alberto Del Bimbo, University of Florence
Session chair: David Shamma, CWI

This panel will discuss where modern deep learning techniques fail, when can DNN, RNN, and CNN architectures can be reused, and highlight new applications that go beyond just a new tool to solve old problems.

  • Cees Snoek, University of Amsterdam (moderator)
  • Is a director of the QUVA Lab, the joint research lab of Qualcomm and the University of Amsterdam on deep learning and computer vision. He is also a principal engineer/manager at Qualcomm Research and an associate professor at the University of Amsterdam. He is general co-chair of ACM Multimedia 2016 in Amsterdam, program co-chair for ICMR 2017 and senior member of ACM and IEEE.

  • Peng Cui, Tsinghua University
  • Is an assistant professor and leads the research in media and network lab in Tsinghua University. He is keen to promote the convergence of social media data mining and multimedia computing technologies, and received several paper awards in prestigious conferences on multimedia or data mining, including ACM MM, KDD, ICME, ICDM, MMM etc, in recent years. He is the AE of ACM TOMM, Neurocomputing, and area chairs of ACM Multimedia, ICME, ICDM etc, and awarded as the ACM China Rising Star in 2015.

  • Nicu Sebe, University of Trento
  • Is Professor is the Director of the Department of Information Engineering and Computer Science, University of Trento, Italy, where he is leading the research in the areas of multimedia information retrieval and human behavior understanding. He was GC of FG 2008, ACM Multimedia 2013, ICMR 2017, and PC of ACM Multimedia 2007 and 2011, ECCV 2016 and ICCV 2017. He is a Senior Member of ACM and IEEE and a fellow of IAPR.

  • Munmun DeChoudhry, Georgia Tech
  • Is an Assistant Professor in the School of Interactive Computing at Georgia Tech. Munmun’s research develops computational approaches that employ large-scale social media data to quantify, infer, and improve our well-being, for which she blends machine learning techniques with psychological and sociological underpinnings. She has been a recipient of three best paper and five honorable mention awards from the AAAI and the ACM, the Edenfield Faculty Fellowship, the Yahoo! Faculty Engagement award, and was recognized as one of 15 Women in Data by the Center for Data Innovation in 2014.

  • Damian Borth, DFKI
  • is the Director of the Deep Learning Competence Center at the German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI), Kaiserslautern, Germany, where he is leading research in multimedia opinion mining and social multimedia. He is also the principle investigator of one of two newly formed NVIDIA AI Labs in Europe where he is investigating multi-modal sensor fusion for deep learning. He is a member of the ACM and IEEE.

Analysis & Search

Session chair: Michele Merler, IBM TJ Watson Research Center

166: Event Specific Multimodal Pattern Mining for Knowledge Base Construction
Hongzhi Li (Columbia Univeristy), Joseph G. Ellis (Columbia Univeristy), Heng Ji (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Shih-Fu Chang (Columbia Univeristy)

167: Joint Graph Learning and Video Segmentation via Multiple Cues and Topology Calibration
jingkuan song (University of Trento), lianli gao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Mihai Marian Puscas (University of Trento), Feiping Nie (Northwestern Polytechnical University), Fumin Shen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Nicu Sebe (University of Trento)

168: Parsimonious Mixed-Effects HodgeRank for Crowdsourced Preference Aggregation
Qianqian Xu (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, CAS & BICMR, Peking University), Jiechao Xiong (School of Mathematical Sciences, BICMR-LMAM-LMEQF-LMP, Peking University), Xiaochun Cao (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, CAS ), Yuan Yao (School of Mathematical Sciences, BICMR-LMAM-LMEQF-LMP, Peking University)

169: Weighted Linear Fusion of Multimodal Data: A Reasonable Baseline?
Ognjen Arandjelovic (University of St Andrews)

Topics in Multimedia I

Session chair: Noel O’Connor, Dublin City University

170: Play and Rewind: Optimizing Binary Representations of Videos by Self-Supervised Temporal Hashing
Hanwang Zhang (NUS), Meng Wang (Hefei University of Technology), Richang Hong (Hefei University of Technology), Tat-Seng Chua (NUS)

171: Multi-Stream Multi-Class Fusion of Deep Networks for Video Classification
Zuxuan Wu (Fudan University), Yu-Gang Jiang (Fudan University), Xi Wang (Fudan University), Hao Ye (Fudan University), Xiangyang Xue (Fudan University)

172: QoE Prediction for Enriched Assessment of Individual Video Viewing Experience
Yi Zhu (TU Delft), Alan Hanjalic (TU Delft), Judith A. Redi (TU Delft)

173: Deep CTR Prediction in Display Advertising
Junxuan Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Baigui Sun (Alibaba Group), Hao Li (Alibaba Group), Hongtao Lu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Xian-Sheng Hua (Alibaba Group)

Video Analysis & Streaming

Session chair: Yu-Gang Jiang, Fudan University

174: DRIVING: Distributed Scheduling for Video Streaming in Vehicular Wi-Fi Systems
Xi Chen (McGill University), Lei Rao (General Motors Company), Qiao Xiang (Yale University), Xue Liu (McGill University), Fan Bai (General Motors Company)

175: Dynamic Resource Provisioning with QoS Guarantee for Video Transcoding in Online Video Sharing Service
Guanyu Gao (Nanyang Technological University), Yonggang Wen (Nanyang Technological University), Cedric Westphal (Huawei Innovation Center & University of California, Santa Cruz)

176: High-speed Depth Stream Generation from a Hybrid Camera
Xinxin Zuo (Northwestern Polytechnical University & University of Kentucky), Sen Wang (Northwestern Polytechnical University & University of Kentucky), Jiangbin Zheng (Northwestern Polytechnical University), ruigang Yang (University of Kentucky)

177: Spatio-Temporal Analysis of Bandwidth Maps for Geo-Predictive Video Streaming in Mobile Environments
Bayan Taani (National University of Singapore), Roger Zimmermann (National University of Singapore)

Doctoral Symposium

Session chair: Winston Hsu, National Taiwan University
Session chair: Eckehard Steinbach, Technische Universität München

178: Multimodal-based Multimedia Analysis, Retrieval, and Services in Support of Social Media Applications
Rajiv Ratn Shah (National University of Singapore)

179: Geospatial Multimedia Data for Situation Recognition
Mengfan Tang (University of California, Irvine)

180: Image Emotion Computing
Sicheng Zhao (Harbin Institute of Technology)

181: First Person View Video Summarization Subject to the User Needs
Ana Garcia del Molino (Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR & School of Computer Science and Engineering, NTU)

182: Sentiment and Emotion Analysis for Social Multimedia: Methodologies and Applications
Quanzeng You (University of Rochester)

183: n-Dimensional Display Interface
Charles D Estes (University of North Carolina)

184: Multi-Modal Learning: Study on A Large-Scale Micro-Video Data Collection
Jingyuan Chen (National University of Singapore)

185: Weakly-Supervised Recognition, Localization, and Explanation of Visual Entities
Pascal Mettes (University of Amsterdam)

186: Zero-Example Multimedia Event Detection and Recounting with Unsupervised Evidence Localization
Yi-Jie Lu (City University of Hong Kong)

Deep Learning

Session chair: Elisa Ricci, FBK Trento

187: Multilayer and Multimodal Fusion of Deep Neural Networks for Video Classification
Xiaodong Yang (NVIDIA), Pavlo Molchanov (NVIDIA), Jan Kautz (NVIDIA)

188: Image Captioning with Deep Bidirectional LSTMs
Cheng Wang (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam), Haojin Yang (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam), Christian Bartz (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam), Christoph Meinel (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam)

189: Deep Cross Residual Learning for Multitask Visual Recognition
Brendan Jou (Columbia University), Shih-Fu Chang (Columbia University)

190: Robust Visual-Textual Sentiment Analysis: When Attention meets Tree-structured Recursive Neural Networks
Quanzeng You (University of Rochester), Liangliang Cao (Yahoo Labs), Hailin Jin (Adobe), Jiebo Luo (University of Rochester)

Brave new topics

Session chair: Martha Larson, Radboud University, TU Delft

191: Research Challenges in Developing Multimedia Systems for Managing Emergency Situations
Mengfan Tang (University of California, Irvine), Siripen Pongpaichet (University of California, Irvine), Ramesh Jain (University of California, Irvine)

192: Multimedia on the Mountaintop: Using Public Snow Images to Improve Water Systems Operation
Andrea Castelletti (Politecnico di Milano), Roman Fedorov (Politecnico di Milano), Piero Fraternali (Politecnico di Milano), Matteo Giuliani (Politecnico di Milano)

193: Crowdsourcing Biodiversity Monitoring: How Sharing your Photo Stream can Sustain our Planet
Alexis Joly (INRIA), Hervé Goëau (INRIA), Julien Champ (INRIA), Samuel Dufour-Kowalski (INRIA), Henning Müller (HS-SO), Pierre Bonnet (CIRAD)

194: Multimedia and Medicine: Teammates for Better Disease Detection and Survival
Michael Riegler (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo), Mathias Lux (Klagenfurt University), Carsten Gridwodz (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo), Concetto Spampinato (University of Catania), Thomas de Lange (Cancer Registry of Norway and Vestre Viken Hospital Trust), Sigrun L. Eskeland (Vestre Viken Hospital Trust), Konstantin Pogorelov (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo), Wallapak Tavanapong (Iowa State University), Peter T. Schmidt (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden and Center for Digestive Diseases, Solna and Karolinska University Hospital), Cathal Gurrin (Dublin City University), Dag Johansen (UiT – The Artic University of Norway), Håvard Johansen (UiT – The Artic University of Norway), Pål Halvorsen (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo)

Topics in Multimedia II

Session chair: Matt Cooper, FXPAL

195: Micro Tells Macro: Predicting the Popularity of Micro-Videos via a Transductive Model
Jingyuan Chen (National University of Singapore), Xuemeng Song (National University of Singapore), Liqiang Nie (National University of Singapore), Xiang Wang (National University of Singapore), Hanwang Zhang (National University of Singapore), Tat-Seng Chua (National University of Singapore)

196: Leveraging Contextual Cues for Generating Basketball Highlights
Vinay Bettadapura (Google Inc.), Caroline Pantofaru (Google Inc.), Irfan Essa (Georgia Institute of Technology)

197: Server Allocation for Multiplayer Cloud Gaming
Yunhua Deng (Nanyang Technological University), Yusen Li (Nankai University), Xueyan Tang (Nanyang Technological University), Wentong Cai (Nanyang Technological University)

198: Share-and-Chat: Achieving Human-Level Video Commenting by Search and Multi-View Embedding
Yehao Li (Sun Yat-Sen University), Ting Yao (Microsoft Research Asia), Tao Mei (Microsoft Research Asia), Hongyang Chao (Sun Yat-Sen University), Yong Rui (Microsoft Research Asia)

Events and Context

Session chair: Guillaume Gravier, IRISA

199: Context-aware Image Tweet Modelling and Recommendation
Tao Chen (National University of Singapore), Xiangnan He (National University of Singapore), Min-Yen Kan (National University of Singapore)

200: Semantic Image Profiling for Historic Events: Linking Images to Phrases
Jia Chen (Carnegie Mellon University), Qin Jin (Renmin University of China), Yifan Xiong (Renmin University of China)

201: Audio Event Detection using Weakly Labeled Data
Anurag Kumar (Carnegie Mellon University), Bhiksha Raj (Carnegie Mellon University)

202: Event Localization in Music Auto-tagging
Jen-Yu Liu (National Taiwan University), Yi-Hsuan Yang (Academia Sinica)

Multimedia Grand Challenge

Session chair: Xavier Anguera, ELSA

203: Face Recognition via Active Annotation and Learning
Hao Ye (Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Weiyuan Shao (Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Hong Wang (Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Jianqi Ma (Fudan University), Li Wang (Fudan University), Yingbin Zheng (Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xiangyang Xue (Fudan University)

204: Deep Convolutional Neural Network with Independent Softmax for Large Scale Face Recognition
Yue Wu (Northeastern University), Jun Li (Northeastern University), Yu Kong (Northeastern University), Yun Fu (Northeastern University)

205: Robust Face Recognition with Deep Multi-View Representation Learning
Jianshu Li (National University of Singapore), Jian Zhao (National University of Singapore), Fang Zhao (National University of Singapore), Hao Liu (Hefei University of Technology), Jing Li (National University of Singapore), Shengmei Shen (Panasonic R&D Center Singapore), Jiashi Feng (National University of Singapore), Terence Sim (National University of Singapore)

206: Frame- and Segment-Level Features and Candidate Pool Evaluation for Video Caption Generation
Rakshith Shetty (Aalto University), Jorma Laaksonen (Aalto University)

207: Contextual Enrichment of Remote-Sensed Events with Social Media Streams
Benjamin Bischke (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence), Damian Borth (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence), Christian Schulze (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence), Andreas Dengel (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence)

208: Early Embedding and Late Reranking for Video Captioning
Jianfeng Dong (Zhejiang University), Xirong Li (Renmin University of China), Weiyu Lan (Renmin University of China), Yujia Huo (Renmin University of China), Cees G. M. Snoek (University of Amsterdam)

209: Describing Videos using Multi-modal Fusion
Qin Jin (Renmin University of China), Jia Chen (Carnegie Mellon University), Shizhe Chen (Renmin University of China), Yifan Xiong (Renmin University of China), Alexander Hauptmann (Carnegie Mellon University)

210: Multimodal Video Description
Vasili Ramanishka (University of Massachusetts), Abir Das (University of Massachusetts), Dong Huk Park (University of California), Subhashini Venugopalan (University of Texas), Lisa Anne Hendricks (University of California), Marcus Rohrbach (University of California), Kate Saenko (University of Massachusetts)

211: Tracking Natural Events through Social Media and Computer Vision
Jingya Wang (Indiana University), Mohammed Korayem (Indiana University), Saul Blanco (Indiana University), David Crandall (Indiana University)

212: ConTagNet: Exploiting User Context for Image Tag Recommendation
Yogesh Singh Rawat (National University of Singapore), Mohan S Kankanhalli (National University of Singapore)

213: Image Captioning with both Object and Scene Information
Xiangyang Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xinhang Song (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Luis Herranz (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Yaohui Zhu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Jiang Shuqiang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

214: Generating Affective Captions using Concept And Syntax Transition Networks
Tushar Karayil (University of Kaiserslautern), Philipp Blandfort (University of Kaiserslautern), Damian Borth (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI)), Andreas Dengel (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI), University of Kaiserslautern)

Keynote II: Jack van Wijk

Session chair: Marcel Worring, University of Amsterdam

Visual Analytics for Multimedia: Challenges and Opportunities
Jack van Wijk (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Open Source Software Competition

Session chair: Tao Mei, Microsoft Research Asia

215: LightNet: A Versatile, Standalone Matlab-based Environment for Deep Learning
Chengxi Ye (Univ of Maryland), Chen Zhao (Univ of Maryland), Yezhou Yang (Univ of Maryland), Cornelia Fermüller (Univ of Maryland), Yiannis Aloimonos (Univ of Maryland)

216: Morph: A Fast and Scalable Cloud Transcoding System
Guanyu Gao (Nanyang Technological University), Yonggang Wen (Nanyang Technological University)

217: Smart Beholder: An Extensible Smart Lens Platform
Chun-Ying Huang (National Chiao Tung University), Ching-Ling Fan (National Tsing Hua University), Chih-Fan Hsu (Academia Sinica), Hsin-Yu Chang (National Tsing Hua University), Tsung-Han Tsai (Academia Sinica), Kuan-Ta Chen (Academia Sinica), Cheng-Hsin Hsu (National Tsing Hua University)

218: A Platform for Building New Human-Computer Interface Systems that Support Online Automatic Recognition of Audio-Gestural Commands
Nikolaos Kardaris (National Technical University of Athens), Isidoros Rodomagoulakis (National Technical University of Athens), Vassilis Pitsikalis (National Technical University of Athens), Antonis Arvanitakis (National Technical University of Athens), Petros Maragos (National Technical University of Athens)

219: madmom: A New Python Audio and Music Signal Processing Library
Sebastian Böck (Johannes Kepler University), Filip Korzeniowski (Johannes Kepler University), Jan Schlüter (Austrian Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence), Florian Krebs (Johannes Kepler University), Gerhard Widmer (Johannes Kepler University)

220: Kvazaar: Open-Source HEVC/H.265 Encoder
Marko Viitanen (Tampere University of Technology), Ari Koivula (Tampere University of Technology), Ari Lemmetti (Tampere University of Technology), Arttu Ylä-Outinen (Tampere University of Technology), Jarno Vanne (Tampere University of Technology), Timo D. Hämäläinen (Tampere University of Technology)

221: vitrivr: A Flexible Retrieval Stack Supporting Multiple Query Modes for Searching in Multimedia Collections
Luca Rossetto (University of Basel), Ivan Giangreco (University of Basel), Claudiu Tanase (University of Basel), Heiko Schuldt (University of Basel)

222: Kurento: The WebRTC Modular Media Server
Luis López (URJC), Miguel París (URJC), Santiago Carot (ETSIT), Boni García (URJC), Micael Gallego (URJC), Francisco Gortázar (URJC), Raul Benítez (URJC), Jose A Santos (Naevatec), David Fernández (Naevatec), Radu T Vlad (Naevatec), Iván Gracia (Naevatec), Francisco Javier López (Naevatec)

223: Modular Parallelization Framework for Multi-Stream Video Processing
Tim Lenertz (Université Libre de Bruxelles), Gauthier Lafruit (Université Libre de Bruxelles)

224: OpenVQ: A Video Quality Assessment Toolkit
Kristian Skarseth (LABO Mixed Realities), Henrik Bjørlo (Sopra Steria), Pål Halvorsen (Simula Research Laboratory & University of Oslo, Norway), Michael Riegler (Simula Research Laboratory & University of Oslo, Norway), Carsten Griwodz (Simula Research Laboratory & University of Oslo, Norway)

225: CNNdroid: GPU-Accelerated Execution of Trained Deep Convolutional Neural Networks on Android
Seyyed Salar Latifi Oskouei (Sharif University of Technology), Hossein Golestani (Sharif University of Technology), Matin Hashemi (Sharif University of Technology), Soheil Ghiasi (University of California, Davis)

226: Tamp: A Library for Compact Deep Neural Networks with Structured Matrices
Bingchen Gong (Zhejiang University), Brendan Jou (Columbia University), Felix Yu (Columbia University), Shih-Fu Chang (Columbia University)

227: Barrista: Caffe Well-Served
Christoph Lassner (Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience & MPI for Intelligent Systems), Daniel Kappler (Max-Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems), Martin Kiefel (Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience & MPI for Intelligent Systems), Peter Gehler (Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience & MPI for Intelligent Systems)

228: Pyo, the Python DSP toolbox
Olivier Belanger (University of Montreal)

229: SenseCap: Synchronized Data Collection with Microsoft Kinect2 and LeapMotion
Julian F P Kooij (Delft University of Technology & Leiden University Medical Center)

230: MP3DG-PCC, Open Source Software Framework for Implementation and Evaluation of Point Cloud Compression
Rufael Mekuria (CWI, Unified Streaming), Pablo Cesar (CWI)

Topics in Multimedia III

Session chair: Symeon Papadopoulos, CERTH-ITI

231: V3I-STAL: Visual Vehicle-to-Vehicle Interaction via Simultaneous Tracking and Localization
Xiaobai Liu (San Diego State University)

232: Are Safer Looking Neighborhoods More Lively?: A Multimodal Investigation into Urban Life
Marco De Nadai (FBK, University of Trento), Radu Laurentiu Vieriu (University of Trento), Gloria Zen (University of Trento), Stefan Dragicevic (TIM and University of Trento), Nikhil Naik (MIT Media Lab), Michele Caraviello (TIM), Cesar Augusto Hidalgo (MIT Media Lab), Nicu Sebe (University of Trento), Bruno Lepri (FBK)

233: Detecting Sarcasm in Multimodal Social Platforms
Rossano Schifanella (University of Turin), Paloma de Juan (Yahoo), Joel Tetreault (Yahoo), LiangLiang Cao (Yahoo)

234: User Redirection and Direct Haptics in Virtual Environments
Cristiano Carvalheiro (FEUP), Rui Nóbrega (FEUP/INESC TEC), Hugo da Silva (FEUP), Rui Rodrigues (FEUP/INESC TEC)

Learning & Hashing

Session chair: Xavier Giró-i-Nieto, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya

235: Human Pose Estimation from Depth Images via Inference Embedded Multi-task Learning
Keze Wang (Sun Yat-sen University), Shengfu Zhai (Sun Yat-sen University), Hui Cheng (Sun Yat-sen University), Xiaodan Liang (Sun Yat-sen University), Liang Lin (Sun Yat-sen University)

236: Cross-batch Reference Learning for Deep Classification and Retrieval
Huei-Fang Yang (Academia Sinica), Kevin Lin (Academia Sinica), Chu-Song Chen (Academia Sinica)

237: Binary Optimized Hashing
Qi Dai (Fudan University), Jianguo Li (Intel Labs China), Jingdong Wang (Microsoft Research Asia), Yu-Gang Jiang (Fudan University)

238: Linear Distance Preserving Pseudo-Supervised and Unsupervised Hashing
Min Wang (University of Science and Technology of China), Wengang Zhou (University of Science and Technology of China), Qi Tian (University of Texas at San Antonio), Zhengjun Zha (University of Science and Technology of China), Houqiang Li (University of Science and Technology of China)

Transport & Experience

Session chair: Wenwu Zhu, Tsinghua University

239: A Pragmatically Designed Adaptive and Web-compliant Object-based Video Streaming Methodology: Implementation and Subjective Evaluation
Maarten Wijnants (Hasselt University – tUL – iMinds), Gustavo Rovelo (Hasselt University – tUL – iMinds), Peter Quax (Hasselt University – tUL – iMinds), Wim Lamotte (Hasselt University – tUL – iMinds)

240: A Perceptual Quality Metric for Videos Distorted by Spatially Correlated Noise
Chao Chen (Google Inc.), Mohammad Izadi (Google Inc.), Anil Kokaram (Google Inc.)

241: Zero-Shot Hashing via Transferring Supervised Knowledge
Yang Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Yadan Luo (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Weilun Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Fumin Shen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Jie Shao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Heng Tao Shen (The University of Queensland)

242: SDNDASH: Improving QoE of HTTP Adaptive Streaming Using Software Defined Networking
Abdelhak Bentaleb (National University of Singapore), Ali C. Begen (Ozyegin University), Roger Zimmermann (National University of Singapore)

SIGMM Business Meeting & ACMM M16 Awards with a musical touch

Session chair: Shih-Fu Chang, Columbia University

Topics in Multimedia IV

Session chair: Qi Tian, University of Texas at San Antonio

243: Query Adaptive Instance Search using Object Sketches
Sreyasee Das Bhattacharjee (Nanyang Technological University), junsong Yuan (Nanyang technological University), Weixiang Hong (Nanyang technological University), Xiang Ruan (Tiwaki Co. Ltd)

244: Key Color Generation for Affective Multimedia Production: An Initial Method and Its Application
EunJin Kim (KAIST), Hyeon-Jeong Suk (KAIST)

245: Academic Coupled Dictionary Learning for Sketch-based Image Retrieval
Dan Xu (DISI, University of Trento), Xavier Alameda-Pineda (DISI, University of Trento), Jingkuan Song (DISI, University of Trento), Elisa Ricci (Fondazione Bruno Kessler (FBK) & University of Perugia), Nicu Sebe (DISI, University of Trento)

246: Time Matters: Multi-scale Temporalization of Social Media Popularity
Bo Wu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Wen-Huang Cheng (Research Center for Information Technology Innovation, Academia Sinica), Yongdong Zhang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Tao Mei (Microsoft Research)

Analysis & Middleware

Session chair: Lei Zhang, Microsoft Research

247: Transform-Invariant Convolutional Neural Networks for Image Classification and Search
Xu Shen (University of Science and Technology of China ), Xinmei Tian (University of Science and Technology of China ), Anfeng He (University of Science and Technology of China ), Shaoyan Sun (University of Science and Technology of China ), Dacheng Tao (University of Technology, Sydney)

248: PL-ranking: A Novel Ranking Method for Cross-Modal Retrieval
Liang Zhang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Bingpeng Ma (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Guorong Li (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Qingming Huang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Qi Tian (University of Texas at San Antonio)

249: Video eCommerce: Towards Online Video Advertising
Zhi-Qi Cheng (Southwest Jiaotong University), Yang Liu (Alibaba Group), Xiao Wu (Southwest Jiaotong University), Xian-Sheng Hua (Alibaba Group)

250: Affective Contextual Mobile Recommender System
Chao Wu (Tsinghua University), Jia Jia (Tsinghua University), Wenwu Zhu (Tsinghua University), Xu Chen (University of Goettingen), Bowen Yang (Tsinghua University), Yaoxue Zhang (Central South University)

Emotions, People and Faces

Session chair: Mohammad Soleymani, UNIGE

251: Predicting Personalized Emotion Perceptions of Social Images
Sicheng Zhao (Harbin Institute of Technology), Hongxun Yao (Harbin Institute of Technology), Yue Gao (Tsinghua University), Rongrong Ji (Xiamen University), Wenlong Xie (Harbin Institute of Technology), Xiaolei Jiang (Harbin Institute of Technology), Tat-Seng Chua (National University of Singapore)

252: StressClick: Sensing Stress from Gaze-Click Patterns
Michael Xuelin Huang (Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Jiajia Li (Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Grace Ngai (Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Hong Va Leong (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

253: Ensemble of Sparse Cross-Modal Metrics for Heterogeneous Face Recognition
Jing Huo (Nanjing University), Yang Gao (Nanjing University), Yinghuan Shi (Nanjing University), Wanqi Yang (Nanjing Normal University & Nanjing University), Hujun Yin (The University of Manchester)

254: Shorter-is-Better: Venue Category Estimation from Micro-Video
Jianglong Zhang (Communication University of China), Liqiang Nie (Shandong University), Xiang Wang (National University of Singapore), Xiangnan He (National University of Singapore), Xianglin Huang (Communication University of China), Tat Seng Chua (National University of Singapore)

SIGMM Rising Star Symposium

Session chair: Susanne Boll, University of Oldenburg
Session chair: Shih-Fu Chang, Columbia University

255: Opportunities and Challenges of Social Media in Personal and Societal Well-Being
Munmun De Choudhury (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Commentator: Klara Nahrstedt

256: Being Moved by Motion: How Social Science Inspires Multimedia Analysis in the Wild
Hayley Hung (TU Delft)
Commentator: Lynn Wilcox

257: Tag Embeddings for Multimedia Retrieval and Description
Xirong Li (Renmin University of China)
Commentator: Mohan Kankanhalli

258: Purpose and Repurpose: Lessons from the Concert Stage
Cynthia Liem (TU Delft)
Commentator: Gerald Friedland

259: Towards “Wow!” Multimedia Quality of Experience: if you can measure it, you can achieve it
Judith Redi (TU Delft and CWI)
Commentator: Carsten Griwodz

260: About Multimedia Presentation Generation and Multimedia Metadata: From Synthesis to Analysis, and Back?
Ansgar Scherp (ZBW — Leibniz-Information Centre for Economics and Kiel University)
Commentator: Arnold Smeulders