Technical Program Committee

Understanding (Chair: Rainer Lienhart)

· Multimedia and Vision

  • Marco Bertini, University of Florence, Italy
  • Ionescu Bogdan, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
  • Jianfei Cai, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Rita Cucchiara, Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy
  • Alex Hauptmann, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Wei Liu, Tencent AI Lab, China
  • Chong-Wah Ngo, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  • Elisa Ricci, University of Perugia, Italy
  • Nicu Sebe, University of Trento, Italy
  • Jingdong Wang, Microsoft Research Asia, China
  • Junsong Yuan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Jian Zhang, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  • Zheng-Jun Zha, University of Science and Technology of China, China

· Multimodal Analysis and Description

  • Phoebe Chen, La Trobe University, Australia
  • Benoit Huet, Eurecom, France
  • Qin Jin, Renming University of China, China
  • Gunhee Kim, Seoul National University, Korea
  • Liqiang Nie, Shandong University, China
  • Heng Tao Shen, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
  • Qi Tian, University of Texas San Antonio, USA
  • Marcel Worring, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • Lei Zhang, Microsoft Research, USA
  • Toshihiko Yamasaki, The University of Tokyo, Japan

· Deep Learning for Multimedia

  • Shuqiang Jiang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Yu-Gang Jiang, Fudan University, China
  • Vasileios Mezaris, Information Technologies Institute, Greece
  • Mei-Ling Shyu, University of Miami, USA
  • Lamberto Ballan, University of Padova, Italy
  • Changsheng Xu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Ting Yao, Microsoft Research Asia, China

Engagement (Chair: Tao Mei)

· Emotional and Social Signals in Multimedia

  • Jia Jia, Tsinghua University, China
  • Wen-Huang Cheng, Sinica, Taiwan
  • Yan-Ying Chen, FXPal, USA
  • Elisabeth Andre, University of Augsburg, Germany

· Multimedia Search and Recommendation

  • Xian-Sheng Hua, Alibaba, China
  • Alexis Joly, INRIA, France
  • Yiannis Kompatsiaris, Information Technologies Institute, Greece
  • Jitao Sang, Beijing Jiaotong University, China

· Social Multimedia

  • Peng Cui, Tsinghua University, China
  • Hayley Hung, Technical University of Delft, The Netherlands
  • Vivek Singh, Rutgers University, USA

Experience (Chair: Hyeran Byun)

· Multimedia Art, Entertainment and Culture

  • Rongrong Ji, Xiamen University, China
  • Dhiraj Joshi, IBM T J Watson, USA
  • Jongseok Lee, Yonsei University, Korea
  • Miriam Redi, Bell Labs Cambridge, UK

· Multimedia for Collaboration in Education and Distributed Environments

  • Matt Cooper, FXPAL, USA
  • Youn-ah Kang, Yonsei University, Korea
  • Mark Liao, Sinica, Taiwan

· Music, Speech and Audio Processing in Multimedia

  • Masataka Goto, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
  • Jialie Shen, Newcastle University, UK
  • Xiao-Ping Zhang, Ryerson University, Canada

Systems (Chair: Chang Wen Chen)

· Mobile Multimedia

  • Winston Hsu, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
  • Wolfgang Hurst, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
  • Zhisheng Yan, Georgia State University, USA

· Multimedia Scalability and Management System

  • Ling-Yu Duan, Peking University, China
  • Mohan Kankanhalli, National University of Singapore, Singapore

· Multimedia Systems and Middleware

  • Xin Yang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
  • Ketan Mayer-Patel, University of North Carolina, USA
  • Roger Zimmerman, National University of Singapore, Singapore

· Multimedia Telepresence and Virtual/Augmented Reality

  • Pablo Cesar, CWI, The Netherlands
  • James She, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
  • Zhu Li, University of Missouri, Kansas City, USA

· Multimedia Transport and Delivery

  • Christian Timmerer, Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Austria
  • Britta Meixner, CWI, The Netherlands
  • Yonggang Wen, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore