Workshops

The first round of workshop selection led to the acceptance of four workshops. Please note that another round of workshop proposals will be selected as described on the Call for Workshops

(For more information on workshop topics, please see the workshop webpages. Links will be added here upon availability.)


SUMAC 2019
1st Workshop on Structuring and Understanding of Multimedia heritAge Contents
Valérie Gouet-Brunet (LaSTIG Lab / IGN, France) Sander Muenster (TU Dresden, Germany) Roeland Ordelman (Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision / University of Twente, The Netherlands) Liming Chen (LIRIS Lab / Centrale Lyon, France)

MMSports 2019
2nd International Workshop on Multimedia Content Analysis in Sports
Rainer Lienhart (University of Augsburg, Germany) Thomas Moeslund (Aalborg University, Denmark) Hideo Saito (Keio University, Japan)

MAHCI 2019
2nd Workshop on Multimedia for Accessible Human Computer Interfaces
Xueliang Liu (Hefei University of Technology, China) Rui Min (Google, USA) Troy McDaniel (Arizona State University, AZ, USA)

AVEC 2019
9th International Audio/Visual Emotion Challenge and Workshop
Fabien Ringeval (Université Grenoble Alpes, France) Björn W. Schuller (Imperial College London/University of Augsburg, UK/Germany) Michel F. Valstar (University of Nottingham, UK) Nicholas Cummins (University of Augsburg, Germany) Roddy Cowie (Queen’s University Belfast, UK) Maja Pantic (Imperial College London, UK)

HealthMedia
Fourth International Workshop on Multimedia for Personal Health and Health Care

Susanne Boll (University of Oldenburg) Jochen Meyer (OFFIS–Institute for Information Technology, Oldenburg) Noel E. O’Connor (Dublin City University) Jeannie S. Lee (Singapore Institute of Technology) Nitish Nag (University of California – Irvine)

FAT/MM
Fairness, Accountability, and Transparency in MultiMedia
Xavier Alameda-Pineda (​Inria Grenoble​) Miriam Redi (Wikimedia Foundation​) Elisa Celis (Yale University​) Nicu Sebe (University of Trento​) Shih-Fu Chang (Columbia Engineering​)

MADiMa
5th International Workshop on Multimedia Assisted Dietary Management

Stavroula Mougiakakou (University of Bern), Giovani Maria Farinella (University of Catania) Keiji Yanai (University of Electro-Communications, Tokyo)

International Workshop on AI for Smart TV Content Production, Access and Delivery
Raphaël Troncy (EURECOM​, Sophia Antipolis) Jorma Laaksonen (Aalto University) Hamed R. Tavakoli (Aalto University) Vasileios Mezaris (CERTH, Thessaloniki) Lyndon Nixon (MODUL University Vienna)

MULEA 2019
1st International Workshop on Multimodal Understanding and Learning for Embodied Applications

Jiang (John) Gao (AI Center / Samsung Research America, Mountain View, USA) Jia-Yu (Tim) Pan (Google, Inc, Mountain View, USA)