Organizing Committee

General Chairs

Laurent Amsaleg
Laurent Amsaleg
CNRS-IRISA, France
Benoit Huet
Benoit Huet
EURECOM, France
Martha Larson
Martha Larson
Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands

Program coordination

Tat-Seng Chua
Tat-Seng Chua
National University of Singapore, Singapore

Technical Program Chairs

Guillaume Gravier
Guillaume Gravier
CNRS-IRISA, France
Hayley Hung
Hayley Hung
Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Chong-Wah Ngo
Chong-Wah Ngo
City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Wei Tsang Ooi
Wei Tsang Ooi
National University of Singapore, Singapore

Author’s Advocate

Yiannis Kompatsiaris
Alan Hanjalic
TU Delft, Netherlands

Brave New Ideas

Yiannis Kompatsiaris
Yiannis Kompatsiaris
CERTH, Greece
Grace Ngai
Grace Ngai
Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

Grand Challenge

Tao Mei
Tao Mei
Microsoft Research, China
Vivek Singh
Vivek Singh
Rutgers University, USA

Tutorial Chairs

Ichiro Ide
Ichiro Ide
Nagoya University, Japan

Panels Chair

Alberto Del Bimbo
Alberto Del Bimbo
University of Florence, Italy
Yu-Gang Jiang
Yu-Gang Jiang
Fudan University, China

Workshop Chairs

Yannis Avrithis
Yannis Avrithis
Inria, France
Daniel Gatica-Perez
Daniel Gatica-Perez
Idiap, Switzerland

Sponsorship Chair

Cathal Gurrin
Cathal Gurrin
Dublin City University, Ireland
Frédéric Jurie
Frédéric Jurie
GREYC, France

Local Arrangement Chair

Nicholas Evans
Nicholas Evans
EURECOM, France

Demo and Video Program Chairs

Qiong Liu
Qiong Liu
FXPAL, USA
Bart Thomée
Bart Thomée
YouTube, USA

Doctoral Symposium

Hervé Bredin
Hervé Bredin
LIMSI, France
Suzanne Little
Suzanne Little, Dublin City University, Ireland

Open Source

Stéphane Marchand-Maillet
Stéphane Marchand-Maillet
University of Geneva, Switzerland
Klaus Schoeffmann
Klaus Schoeffmann
Klagenfurt University, Austria

Interactive Arts

Maurice Benayoun
Maurice Benayoun
City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Nathalie Delprat
Nathalie Delprat
LIMSI, France

Reproducibility chair

Björn Þór Jónsson
Björn Þór Jónsson
Reykjavik University, Iceland

Preservation Chair

TBD

Publicity Chairs

Yi Fang
Yi Fang
NYU, USA
John Smith
John Smith
IBM TJ Watson, USA
Silvio J. Guimarães
Silvio J. Guimarães
PUC Minas, Brazil
Lexing Xie
Lexing Xie
Australian National University, Australia
Jinhui Tang
Jinhui Tang
Ninjing University of Science and Technology, China
Bogdan Ionescu
Bogdan Ionescu
Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania

Web and Social Media Chair

Dian Tjondronegoro
Dian Tjondronegoro
Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Danny Francis
Danny Francis
EURECOM, France

Publication Chairs

Wen-Huang Cheng
Wen-Huang Cheng
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Student Travel Grant Chairs

Chiou-Ting Candy Hsu
Chiou-Ting Candy Hsu
National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Georges Quénot
Georges Quénot
LIG-CNRS, France